Indian Lake winter sports athletes earn awards


Submitted story



Coach Nick Tucci hands out awards to the Varsity Girls Basketball team.

Coach Nick Tucci hands out awards to the Varsity Girls Basketball team.


Submitted photo

Indian Lake celebrated athletic success during the Winter Sports Awards Banquet on March 15. Swimmer Skyler Tavenner was applauded for his 3rd place finish in the 50-meter free and 7th place finish in the 100-meter backstroke at the state competition. Swim Coach Lori Zarnosky shared that based on his event times, the junior is now ranked in the top 100 high school swimmers in the country.

Wrestling Coach Ryan Dickson praised senior Steven Major for competing at the State Wrestling Meet. All winter sports coaches and the Indian Lake Athletic Boosters handed out special awards as well.

Here is a complete list of awards:

WRESTLING

Booster Award – (Varsity) – Hunter Wolf

Most Improved – Dylan Knotts

Captain Award – Kurt Crockett

MVP – Steven Major

Sportsmanship- Chance Daisy

CBC Special Mention- Kurt Crockett, Chance Daisy, Connor Dixon, Zach Palmer and Steven Major

CHEER

Coaches Award – Kaci Kidder

Spirit Award – Ashley Holycross

Booster Award – (Varsity) Delaney Woods

Booster Award – (JV) Gabrielle Taylor

CBC First Team- Delaney Woods

CBC Special Mention- Ashley Holycross

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team MVP – Beau Hefner

Heart and Hustle – Parker Grothaus

Leading FT% ‐ Beau Hefner

Leading Assist – Beau Hefner

Leading 3pt% ‐ Dylan Albright

Leading Rebounding – Parker Grothaus

Leading FG% ‐ Troy Carter

Booster Award – V – Kyle Shoffner

Booster Award – JV – Josh Shelton

CBC Player of the Year- Beau Hefner

CBC First Team- Beau Hefner and Alex Jacobs

Special Mention-Collin Coburn

Sportsmanship- Parker Grothaus

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Total Points Award – Caylee Wurster ‐ 275

Leading Rebounder – Morgan Evilsizor ‐ 131

Leading Assists – Caylee Wurster ‐ 27

FT % ‐ Caylee Wurster – 74.3%

Heart and Hustle Award – Kelson Stidam

Booster Award – (Varsity) Kaylee Foreman

CBC First Team- Caylee Wurster

CBC Special Mention- Morgan Evilsizor

Sportsmanship- Kelson Stidham

BOYS BOWLING

Varsity High Avg. – Bradley Hoover – 180.10

High Series – Christopher Roesner ‐ 460

High Game – J.J. Seibert – 233

Most Improved – Michael Futrell and McKenzie Wood

Team Spirit Award – Mickayla Brown

Booster Award – (JV) McKenzie Wood

Booster Award ‐ (Varsity) Austin Shaffer

Sportsmanship- J.J. Seibert

BOYS SWIMMING

Booster Award – Blake Burt

High Points – Skyler Tavenner

Most Improved – Jacob Zarnosky

CBC First Team- Skyler Tavenner

CBC Swimmer of the Year- Skyler Tavenner

GIRLS SWIMMING

Booster Award ‐ Emily Stover

4th Year Letter Winners:

Wrestling: Steven Major

Coach Nick Tucci hands out awards to the Varsity Girls Basketball team.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/03/web1_DSC_1573.jpgCoach Nick Tucci hands out awards to the Varsity Girls Basketball team. Submitted photo

Submitted story

Submitted by the Indian Lake school district.

Submitted by the Indian Lake school district.