Hi-Point recognizes scholarship recipients


By Kelsey Webb



The Ohio Hi-Point Class of 2018 was recognized May 23 during the Bellefontaine Main Campus’ annual Senior Breakfast. In addition to recognizing seniors for their accomplishments at Ohio Hi-Point, students were recognized for entering the military, gaining employment, or earning scholarships for higher education.

The Bellefontaine Main Campus Class of 2018 earned over $600,000 worth of scholarship monies.

Alexis Christon (Allied Health and Nursing) from Upper Scioto Valley High School received the Ohio Hi-Point Sloan Trustees Scholarship in the amount of $4,000, the 664th AC&W Squadron Reunion Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, and a Wright State University Valedictorian Scholarship in the amount of $40,520.

Sean Hurley (Allied Health and Nursing) from Upper Scioto Valley High School received the Ohio Hi-Point Judy Gratz Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500, a Lewis Family Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, and a Wright State University Valedictorian Scholarship in the amount of $40,520.

Karen Kuhn (Allied Health and Nursing) from Waynesfield-Goshen High School received a Lewis Family Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Jadzia Café (Electronics Engineering) from Riverside High School received a Warren Stevens Board of Education Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, the Mickie Laeger Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, the Steig Froman Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, the Mad River Valley Dulcimer Society Scholarship in the amount of $500, a Pepsi Scholarship in the amount of $500, and the Liberty University Scholarship in the amount of $71,380.

Madison Aldo (Multimedia Marketing) from Bellefontaine High School received a Warren Stevens Board of Education Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, the Bellefontaine American Legion Scholarship in the amount of $500, and a Columbia College Chicago Scholar Award in the amount of $40,000.

Matthew Smith (Multimedia Marketing) from Riverside High School received the Ohio Hi-Point Staff Scholarship in the amount of $1,000, the Logan County Education Foundation Scholarship in the amount of $500, the Riverside Music Boosters Scholarship in the amount of $500, the Logan County 4-H Committee Scholarship in the amount of $500, the Jenean Jackson Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500, the Deb Jackson Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $400, and a Columbia College Chicago Scholar Award in the amount of $40,000.

Hannah Phillips (Allied Health and Nursing) from Benjamin Logan received the Red Cross Drive to Serve Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Aaron Brown (Automotive Technology) from Riverside High School received the University of Northwestern Ohio Academic, Athletic and Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $2,000.

Austyn Collier (Allied Health and Nursing) from Graham High School, Ian Foster (Electronics Engineering) from Mechanicsburg High School, Katherine Pennington (Allied Health and Nursing) from Triad High School, Alexis Dunn (Early Childhood Education) from Bellefontaine High School, and Creighton Bradley (Outdoor Careers) from Triad High School received Clark State Tech Prep Scholarships in the amount of $3,000 each.

Creighton Bradley (Outdoor Careers) from Triad High School also received the Ohio Landscape Association Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Mackenzie Brooks (Allied Health and Nursing) from Kenton High School received the Marion Technical College Presidential Scholarship in the amount of $1,500.

Patrick Trace (Culinary) from Graham High School, Jessica Albert (Culinary Arts) from Kenton High School, and Leslie Saylor (Culinary Arts) from West Liberty-Salem received Sinclair Community College Tech Prep Scholarships in the amount of $3,000 each.

Dylan Youngdahl (Multimedia Marketing) from Urbana High School received the Sinclair Community College Merit Scholarship in the amount of $2,000.

Kylie Beers (Allied Health and Nursing) from Waynesfield-Goshen High School received a Rhodes State Tech Prep Scholarship in the amount of $2,000.

Jonathan Parthemore (Electronics Engineering) from Bellefontaine High School received the Wittenberg University Scholar Award in the amount of $100,000.

Weston Rose (Multimedia Marketing) from Bellefontaine High School received the Columbus College of Art and Design Discovery District Scholarship in the amount of $60,000.

Lyndsey Alspaugh, (Allied Health and Nursing) from Triad High School, Karen Alspaugh, (Allied Health and Nursing) from Triad High School, and Kaylee Baker (Allied Health and Nursing) from Kenton High School received Ohio Northern University Faculty Scholarships in the amount of $44,000 each.

Thomas Tossey (Electronics Engineering) from Triad High School received the University of Toledo Trustee Scholarship in the amount of $14,000.

Levi Horsley (Welding and Fabrication) from Benjamin Logan High School received a scholarship from Ohio Technical College in the amount of $7,500.

Kayla Evans (Early Childhood Education) from Urbana High School received the Ohio State Moose Association Youth Awareness Coordinator in the amount of $500, the John Rice/Bill Davis Scholarship in the amount of $500, the Chet Swisher Scholarship in the amount of $500, and the Women of The Moose Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Kennedy Richards (Welding and Fabrication) from Benjamin Logan High School received a Hobart Welding Scholarship in the amount of $800.

Alexis Lingrel (Allied Health and Nursing) from Ridgemont High School received the Aktion Club Scholarship in the amount of $250.

Katherine Pennington (Allied Health and Nursing) from Triad High School received the Bethany Thompson Memorial-Springfield Foundation Scholarship in the amount of $650.

Jenna Alspaugh (Allied Health and Nursing) from Mechanicsburg High School received the Joe & Pat Bates Scholarship in the amount of $250.

Makayla Cayot (Allied Health and Nursing) from Bellefontaine High School received the Logan County Voiture 59 40/8 Nursing Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Lexi Stewart (Diesel Technology) from Benjamin Logan High School received the Benjamin Logan FFA Scholarship in the amount of $75.

Sierra Lensman (Cosmetology) from Indian Lake High School received the Friends Serving Friends Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 and the AMVETS Post 39 Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Shaylene Daniels (Allied Health and Nursing) from Benjamin Logan High School received the Benjamin Logan Bus Driver Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Bryce Bowman (Cosmetology) from Graham High School received the Pony Wagon Queen Scholarship in the amount of $250.

By Kelsey Webb

Kelsey Webb is Director of Communications & Public Relations.

Kelsey Webb is Director of Communications & Public Relations.