Indian Lake Class of 2016 scholarship awards detailed


Submitted story



Nick Silvis

Nick Silvis


Corine Thomas


Taylor Tinsley


Sarah Wahl


April Whitcher


Colton Wilson


Kenneth Wright


Caylee Wurster


Cameron Young


Cody Beair


Joshua Bosley


Blake Burt


Abigail Clay


Xavier Coppel


Kurttis Crockett


Joseph Davidson


Connor Davis


Renae Deardurff


Benjamin Dearwester


Connor Even


Keegan Falin


Kimberly Garrison


Michelle Grider


Hannah Gross


Jessica Grothaus


Kayleigh Heitkamp


Devon Jacobs


LEWISTOWN – The Indian Lake High School Class of 2016 received a total of $374,564 in scholarships to further education.

The following is a list of scholarship recipients:

•Valedictorian Joseph Davidson, son of Joseph and Debra Davidson, will attend Urbana University with an undecided major to play football. He accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $400 Hunter Valentine Memorial Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Student Council Scholarship, a $250 Indian Lake Athletic Boosters Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, a $500 Pay It Forward Foundation Scholarship, and a $22,012 renewable Urbana University Presidential Scholarship.

•Valedictorian Connor Davis, son of Ray and Kim Davis, will attend Mount Vernon Nazarene University and major in Biology and Pre-Medicine. He plans to play soccer. He accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $500 Dennis Hansen Athletic Memorial Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Student Council Scholarship, a $250 Indian Lake Athletic Boosters Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, a $1,000 Logan County Electric Cooperative Children of Members Scholarship, a $16,000 renewable Mount Vernon Nazarene Academic Scholarship, and a $10,000 renewable Mount Vernon Nazarene Men’s Soccer Scholarship.

•Valedictorian Justin Kindle, son of Jayme Kindle and Clayton and Tonya Kindle, will attend Ohio Northern University and major in Chemistry and Pre-Medicine. He accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $1,000 Friends Serving Friends Scholarship, a $250 ILHS National Honor Society Scholarship, a $500 ILHS Science Club Scholarship, an $800 Indian Lake Alumni Association Scholarship, a $300 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $500 KTH Scholarship, a $16,000 renewable Ohio Northern University Dean’s Scholarship, and a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship.

•Valedictorian Michael Mallory, son of Curt and Suzy Mallory, will attend the University of Cincinnati and major in Industrial Design. He accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $100 Franklin B. Walter Scholarship, a $1,000 Friends Serving Friends Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $1,000 Indian Lake Watershed Project Nashville Hitmakers Scholarship, a $515 Logan County 4-H Jenkins Scholarship, a $3,300 Logan County Electric Cooperative Children of Members Scholarship, a $3,000 renewable University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus Scholarship, a $2,000 University of Cincinnati Provost Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, a $500 Roundhead VFW Post #8832 Scholarship, a $500 Sean Carmen Memorial Scholarship, a $1,400 Stinger Vocal Music/LCEF Scholarship, a $500 Tiffany Brown Memorial Scholarship, an $800 Zela Christ Memorial Scholarship, a $500 2016 ACME Baseball Scholarship, a $1,000 Bellefontaine Rotary Club Scholarship, a $400 Logan County Art and Music Festival Scholarship, and a $2,500 Kayte Jones Memorial Scholarship.

•Valedictorian Sierra Miller, daughter of Jon and Natasha Miller, will attend Miami University of Ohio and major in Zoology. She accepted a $500 Amvets Post #39 Joyce Adkins Scholarship, a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, and a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship.

•Valedictorian Kyleigh Sharpin, daughter of Greg Sharpin and Kim Hawkins, will attend Miami University of Ohio and major in Education. She accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Student Council Scholarship, an $800 Indian Lake Alumni Association Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, and a $1,000 renewable Mary Eleanor Morris Scholarship.

•Valedictorian Nicholas Silvis, son of George and Alejandra Silvis, will attend Wilmington College and major in Sports Management. He accepted a $1,000 Friends Serving Friends Scholarship, a $10,500 renewable Wilmington College Achievement Award, a $5,000 renewable Wilmington College Knowlton Scholarship, and a $2,000 renewable Wilmington College Multi-Cultural Award.

•Valedictorian Colton Wilson, son of Dan and Jessie Wilson, will attend Muskingum University and major in Integrated Science Education. He accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, an $800 Indian Lake Alumni Association Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Moose Family Center #1533 Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, a $2,000 renewable Muskingum University Science Division Scholarship and a $20,000 renewable Muskingum University Academic Scholarship.

•Salutatorian Kylie Klinger, daughter of Eric and Cheryl Klinger, will attend Ohio State University and major in Nursing. She accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship and a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship.

•Cody Beair accepted a $500 LCS Elite Soccer Club Scholarship.

•Joshua Bosley accepted a $400 Hunter Valentine Memorial Scholarship.

•Blake Burt accepted a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship.

•Abigail Clay accepted a $500 American Legion Auxiliary Harold Kerr Unit 173 Scholarship, a $500 Amvets Post #39 Auxiliary Scholarship, a $300 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, and a $2,000 renewable Kent State University Trustee Scholarship.

•Xavier Coppel accepted a $17,500 renewable Otterbein University Music Department Award and a $1,000 renewable Otterbein University Music Athletic Band Award.

•Kurttis Crockett accepted a $500 Dennis Hansen Athletic Memorial Scholarship, a $400 Hunter Valentine Memorial Scholarship, a $250 ILHS Wrestling Club Scholarship, a $500 Nevin Smith Memorial Scholarship, and a $6,000 renewable University of Toledo Honors Award.

•Renae Deardurff accepted a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship.

•Benjamin Dearwester accepted a $500 Nevin Smith Memorial Scholarship, a $1,000 Rhodes State College Credit Plus Scholarship and a $1,000 Rhodes to Success Achievement Scholarship.

•Connor Even accepted a $500 Dennis Hansen Athletic Memorial Scholarship, a $1,000 Bowling Green State University Buckeye Boys State Scholarship and a $1,000 renewable Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship .

•Keegan Falin accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, and a $3,500 Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship.

•Kimberly Garrison accepted a $500 Amvets Post #39 Lois Butler Scholarship, a $1,667 Donald Gumbert/LCEF Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Key Club Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Eagles Auxiliary & Aerie #3615 Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Moose Family Center #1533 Scholarship, a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $1,000 Kiwanis Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, and a $700 Stinger Vocal Music/LCEF Scholarship, a $500 Quest Federal Credit Union Scholarship.

•Michelle Grider accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $500 Edward K. Core Memorial/LCEF Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Student Council Scholarship, a $250 Indian Lake Athletic Boosters Scholarship, a $300 Indian Lake Education Association Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $500 Nevin Smith Memorial Scholarship, a $250 Russ Hogue Memorial Scholarship, a $13,000 renewable St. Joseph’s College Athletic Scholarship, and a $17,000 renewable St. Joseph’s College Honors Scholarship.

•Hannah Gross accepted a $500 Bellefontaine Professional Firefighters Association Local 351 Scholarship, a $300 ILHS FFA Scholarship, a $250 ILHS Wrestling Club Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, and a $500 Logan County 4-H Committee Scholarship.

•Jessica Grothaus, Jessica accepted a $4,000 renewable RedHawk Excellence Scholarship, a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $1,000 Donald W. & Barbara J. Spath Family Scholarship, and a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship .

•Kayleigh Heitkamp accepted a $500 Dennis Hansen Athletic Memorial Scholarship and a $500 Shoffstall Family Memorial Scholarship.

•Devon Jacobs accepted a $1,000 Friends Serving Friends Scholarship, a $595 Rhodes State College Scholarship, and a $1,000 OHP Board of Education Scholarship.

•Morgan Kesler, Morgan accepted a $500 Logan County Whitetails Unlimited Scholarship and a $1,000 Bowling Green State University Buckeye Boys State Scholarship.

•Kaci Kidder accepted a $16,000 renewable Ohio Northern University Trustee Scholarship.

•Hannah Kilgore accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Key Club Scholarship, a $300 Indian Lake Education Association Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, a $250 Russ Hogue Memorial Scholarship, a $500 Sean Carmen Memorial Scholarship, an $8,300 Sharyl Sue Shafer/LCEF Scholarship, and a $9,000 renewable Cedarville University Dean’s Scholar Award.

•Michael Kimbler accepted a $5,000 renewable Jim Redman Scholarship.

•Tori Lones accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $250 ILHS Art Club Scholarship, a $3,500 renewable Kent State University Trustee Scholarship, a $200 ILHS Engineering Drawing Club Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Eagles Auxiliary & Aerie #3615 Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, and a $300 Kent State University Provost’s Leadership Academy Scholarship.

•Steven Major accepted a $400 Hunter Valentine Memorial Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Fish & Game Scholarship, and an $,8000 renewable Anderson University Morrison Award.

•Kalyndi Martin accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, and an $800 Zela Christ Memorial Scholarship.

•Victoria Ortiz accepted a $500 OHP Board of Education Scholarship.

•Austin Pence accepted a $1,000 Rhodes State College Tech Prep Scholarship.

•Xena Quintanilla accepted a $500 Indian Lake Women of the Moose #452 Scholarship and a $750 Indian Lake Women’s Club Scholarship.

•Jeromy Ridenbaugh accepted a $2,000 UNOH Tech Prep Scholarship.

•Analy Sanabria accepted a $3,500 renewable Kent State University Trustee Scholarship and a $3,000 renewable Kent State University Oscar Ritchie Memorial Scholarship.

•Corine Thomas accepted a $400 Hunter Valentine Memorial Scholarship.

•Taylor Tinsley accepted a $400 Hunter Valentine Memorial Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Shopper’s Edge Scholarship, a $5,750 renewable Columbus College of Art and Design Dean’s Scholarship, and a $1,375 renewable Columbus College of Art and Design Portfolio Scholarship.

•Sarah Wahl accepted a $2,500 Arthur F. Mast Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Huntsville Lions Club Anna M. Nelson Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $500 Indian Lake Women of the Moose #452 Scholarship , a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, a $500 Nevin Smith Memorial Scholarship, a $500 Russells Point Knights of Columbus Council #4378 Scholarship, a $1,000 Stinger Vocal Music/LCEF Scholarship, a $700 Zela Christ Memorial Scholarship, and a $1,000 Bellefontaine Rotary Club Scholarship.

•April Whitcher accepted a $100 Indian Lake Music Boosters Scholarship, a $1,600 Margaret Rowley Scholarship, and a $3,500 renewable Bowling Green State University Freshman Academic Scholarship.

•Kenneth Wright accepted a $500 Amvets Post #39 Edith Early Memorial Scholarship, a $300 ILHS FFA Scholarship and a $100 Indian Lake Association of Classified Employees Scholarship.

•Caylee Wurster accepted a $500 Amvets Post #39 Auxiliary Scholarship, a $300 ILHS FFA Scholarship, a $100 ILHS Key Club Scholarship, a $250 Indian Lake Athletic Boosters Scholarship, and a $500 Shoffstall Family Memorial Scholarship.

•Cameron Young accepted a $500 Logan County Cattle Association Scholarship.

Nick Silvis
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Silvis-Nick-1.jpgNick Silvis

Corine Thomas
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Thomas-Corine-1.jpgCorine Thomas

Taylor Tinsley
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Tinsley-Taylor-1.jpgTaylor Tinsley

Sarah Wahl
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Wahl-Sarah-1.jpgSarah Wahl

April Whitcher
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Whitcher-April-1.jpgApril Whitcher

Colton Wilson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Wilson-Colton-1.jpgColton Wilson

Kenneth Wright
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Wright-Kenneth-1.jpgKenneth Wright

Caylee Wurster
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Wurster-Caylee-1.jpgCaylee Wurster

Cameron Young
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Young-Cameron-1.jpgCameron Young

Cody Beair
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Beair-Cody-1.jpgCody Beair

Joshua Bosley
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Bosley-Joshua-1.jpgJoshua Bosley

Blake Burt
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Burt-Blake-1.jpgBlake Burt

Abigail Clay
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Clay-Abigail-1.jpgAbigail Clay

Xavier Coppel
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Coppel-Xavier-1.jpgXavier Coppel

Kurttis Crockett
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Crockett-Kurttis-1.jpgKurttis Crockett

Joseph Davidson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Davidson-Joseph-1.jpgJoseph Davidson

Connor Davis
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Davis-Connor-1.jpgConnor Davis

Renae Deardurff
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Deardurff-Renae-1.jpgRenae Deardurff

Benjamin Dearwester
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Dearwester-Benjamin-1.jpgBenjamin Dearwester

Connor Even
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Even-Connor-1.jpgConnor Even

Keegan Falin
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Falin-Keegan-1.jpgKeegan Falin

Kimberly Garrison
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Garrison-Kimberly-1.jpgKimberly Garrison

Michelle Grider
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Grider-Michelle-1.jpgMichelle Grider

Hannah Gross
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Gross-Hannah-1.jpgHannah Gross

Jessica Grothaus
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Grothaus-Jessica-1.jpgJessica Grothaus

Kayleigh Heitkamp
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Heitkamp-Kayleigh-1.jpgKayleigh Heitkamp

Devon Jacobs
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Jacobs-Devon-1.jpgDevon Jacobs

Morgan Kesler
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Kesler-Morgan-1.jpgMorgan Kesler

Kaci Kidder
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Kidder-Kaci-1.jpgKaci Kidder

Hannah Kilgore
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Kilgore-Hannah-1.jpgHannah Kilgore

Michael Kimbler
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Kimbler-Michael-1.jpgMichael Kimbler

Justin Kindle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Kindle-Justin-1.jpgJustin Kindle

Kylie Klinger
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Klinger-Kylie-1.jpgKylie Klinger

Tori Lones
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Lones-Tori-1.jpgTori Lones

Steven Major
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Major-Steven-1.jpgSteven Major

Michael Mallory
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Mallory-Michael-1.jpgMichael Mallory

Kalyndi Martin
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Martin-Kalyndi-1.jpgKalyndi Martin

Sierra Miller
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Miller-Sierra-1.jpgSierra Miller

Victoria Ortiz
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Ortiz-Victoria-1.jpgVictoria Ortiz

Austin Pence
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Pence-Austin-1.jpgAustin Pence

Xena Quintanilla
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Quintanilla-Xena-1.jpgXena Quintanilla

Jeromy Ridenbaugh
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Ridenbaugh-Jeromy-1.jpgJeromy Ridenbaugh

Analy Sanabria
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Sanabria-Analy-1.jpgAnaly Sanabria

Kyleigh Sharpin
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2016/06/web1_Sharpin-Kyleigh-1.jpgKyleigh Sharpin

Submitted story

Submitted by Indian Lake High School.

Submitted by Indian Lake High School.