Indian Lake High School students honored


Submitted story



Principal Kyle Wagner presents the Principal’s Awards for Leadership to Senior Tatum Reprogle.

Principal Kyle Wagner presents the Principal’s Awards for Leadership to Senior Tatum Reprogle.


Submitted photos

Indian Lake faculty distributed hundreds of awards for academics, athletics and community service on May 7.


Submitted photos

Indian Lake High School honored hundreds of academic achievers, student athletes and leaders during the annual Awards Assembly on May 7 in the high school auditorium. Principal Kyle Wagner praised students for their hard work. He also thanked parents for their dedication to their students’ success. Students were recognized for honor roll, perfect attendance, leadership, donating blood, academic excellence in subject areas and more.

Most students were prepared for awards they received, but some winners were revealed on stage. Senior Tatum Reprogle won the Principal’s Award for Leadership, while senior Libby Cotterman earned the Principal’s Award for Service. Seniors Hanna Hogue and Tommy Meek received the President’s Award for Educational Achievement. Dylan Knotts was given the Indian Lake Laker Award for earning the most varsity letters.

PERFECT ATTENDANCE:

FRESHMEN – Kaitlyn Burden, Aiden Campbell-Leonhart, Kason Carruthers, Tyler Fauley, Taylor Foreman, Jacob King, Alexis Lazo, Tyler Line, Logan McConnell, Marshall Schwieterman, Carson Shepherd and Brandon Villa

SOPHOMORES – Adrianah Barhorst, Trinton Bok, Kassidy Crockett, Mark Evans, Hailey Even, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Rylee Halterman, Clay Jacobs, Allison Knapp, Corbin Knief, McKenzee Lewis, Caden Paavola, Austin Reimer, Kaylee Shelton, Alexis Stroud, Austin Tron and Hayli Ullom

JUNIORS – Deanna Fry, Ashlyn Huffer, Caleb Knief, Jarrett Monroe, Colin Powers and Caleb Taylor

SENIORS – Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Aubrey Grider, Jade Lynn Lewis and Kevin McLane

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR PERFECT HIGH SCHOOL ATTENDANCE: Christina Bowen and Jade Lynn Lewis

BUCKEYE GIRLS STATE, 2017 Attendees: Libby Cotterman, Hanna Hogue and MaryAnn Wahl

BUCKEYE BOYS STATE, 2017 Attendees: George Lones, Cole Mefford, James Toda and Austin Valentine

HUGH O’BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARD 2017: Amber Seeley

OHIO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S TEEN AMBASSADOR AWARD:

2016-17-Connor Dixon and Samara Jakeway

2017-18-Samara Jakeway and Cole Mefford

INDIAN LAKE HIGH SCHOOL Media Center Award: Taylor Brentlinger and Arden Miller

FCCLA ABOVE & BEYOND AWARD: Mark Evans, Johnathan Gambrel and Lauren Nance

AGRIBUSINESS AND PRODUCTION SYSTEMS COMPLETION CERTIFICATE: Chase Flowers, Drew Kries, Kevin McLane, Melanie Watkins and Justin Webb

OUTSTANDING SENIOR AGRICULTURE STUDENT: Melanie Watkins

STATE FFA DEGREE RECOGNITION: Skylr Timbrook and Melanie Watkins

OUTSTANDING SENIOR BUSINESS STUDENT:

Aubrey Grider

BUSINESS AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES COMPLETION CERTIFICATE: Tiffany Clark, Cameron Daniels, Darrian Dorsey, Aubrey Grider, Jennifer Kaffenbarger, Dylan Knotts, Kale Shoffner and Delaney Woods

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS STUDENT: Delaney Woods BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA OUTSTANDING STUDENT: Cameron Daniels

COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTER DONOR AWARD: Dawn Birt, Terrin Bok, Tiffany Clark, Libby Cotterman, Damian Dorsey, Anjel Dukowitz, Dustin Dunfee, Abagail Harlow, Brice Hyder, Samara Jakeway, Mason James, Timothy Jenkins, Jade Lynn Lewis, Cole Mefford, Cole Reynolds, Samuel Roach, Emily Stover, Gabrielle Taylor, Brooke Thompson, Skylr Timbrook and Grace Weaver

OUTSTANDING ART STUDENT AWARD: Jade Lynn Lewis

HONOR SOCIETY AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

FRESHMEN 4.0 – Ryan Braig, Allix Cotterman, Raelyn Parsell, Kayla Roberts, Ashlyn Shaner, Samantha Swygart and Ella Wagner

SOPHOMORES 3.9+- Alexander Angles, Carter Burnside, Kaya Campbell, Kassidy Crockett, Gavin Dukowitz, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Rylee Halterman, Carter Klauer, Allison Knapp, Ethan Pequignot, Kayla Richards, Matthew Risner, Kaylee Shelton, Alexis Stroud, Austin Tron, Cailtin Voss and Isabelle Young

JUNIORS 3.8+- Raina Amstutz, Lindsey Berg, Justin Collins, Ethan Cummins, Trenton Devine, Laura Downey, Deanna Fry, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Anna Peterman, Colin Powers, Caleb Taylor, Celese Wischmeyer and Jacob Zarnosky

SENIORS 3.7+- Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Morgan Coppel, Aubrey Grider, Gianna Hagedorn, Jennifer Kaffenbarger, Jade Lynn Lewis, Kevin McLane, Tatum Reprogle, Mollie Swygart, James Toda, Xander Vance, MaryAnn Wahl, Spencer Wolf and Delaney Woods.

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT RECOGNITION BREAKFAST:

Algebra I- Alyssa Golden and Kaylee Magill

Algebra II- Rylee Halterman and Isabelle Young

Geometry- Bethany Golliday and Ella Wagner

Pre-Calculus- Lindsay Berg and Alli Knapp

Calculus- Christina Bowen and Tatum Reprogle

Statistics- Collin Coburn and Dustin Dunfee

World History- Ethan Fulkerson and Matthew Risner

American History- Lillian Roby and Josh Staley

Government- Raina Amstutz and Caleb Taylor

Art- Allie Kaczar and Jade Lynn Lewis

Instrumental Music- Aubrey Johnson and Sam Roach

Vocal Music- Cameron Daniels and James Toda

Physical Science- Jacob King and Carson Shepherd

Biology- Landon Jacobs and Alexis Stroud

Chemistry- Terrin Bok and Spencer Wolf

Physics- Logan Ingle and Xander Vance

Human Biology- Hanna Hogue and Kelsi Poppe

English 9- Pamela Edens and Melanie Reynolds

English 10- Douglas Bungard and Austin Tron

English 11- Ethan Cummins and Jacob Zarnosky

English 12- Gianna Hagedorn and Delaney Woods

Spanish- Tiana Hughes and Colin Powers

Business- Aubrey Grider and Cole Mefford

Technology- Ethan Coppel and Spencer Klauer

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE: Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Gianna Hagedorn, Logan Ingle, Jade Lynn Lewis, Kevin McLane, Tatum Reprogle, Mollie Swygart, James Toda, Xander Vance, Spencer Wolf and Delaney Woods

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: Hanna Hogue and Thomas Meek

HONORS DIPLOMA RECIPIENTS: Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Gage Dempster, Gianna Hagedorn, Logan Ingle, Jade Lynn Lewis, Kevin McLane, Thomas Meek, Cheyenne Predmore, Tatum Reprogle, Emily Stover, Mollie Swygart, James Toda, Xander Vance, Spencer Wolf and Delaney Woods

HONDA -OHIO STATE STEM AWARD: Kevin McLane

ROTC AWARD: Cole Mefford

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Terrin Bok and Spencer Wolf

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD: MaryAnn Wahl

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD: Terrin Bok

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD: Christina Bowen

HONOR ROLL AWARD:

FRESHMEN- Kayli Barlow, Ryan Braig, Douglas Bungard, Alyssa Bush, Kason Carruthers, Chase Coburn, Allix Cotterman, Nathan Cummins, Seth Davidson, Brian Downey, Pamela Edens, Andrew Evans, Kyle Faulder, Tyler Fauley, Dustin Franks, Gabriel Gilliam, Holly Harford, Kyleigh Huffer, Nadeira Jakeway, Jacob King, Tyler Line, Kyla Martin, Lane Mefford, Grace Moore, Bostyn Moots, Reid Notestine, Damien Opel, Raelyn Parsell, Bryan Paziora, Austin Price, Hayden Pummel, Hailee Reser, Dylan Rice, Kayla Roberts, Isaac Roby, Lillian Roby, Ashlyn Shaner, Carson Shepherd, Haley Shields, Joshua Staley, Samantha Swygart, Tabor Szerecsen-Bailey, Gracie Taylor, Brandon Villa, Ella Wagner and Melanie Watson

SOPHOMORES- Alex Angles, Miranda Arnold, Brianna Blair, Logan Blosser, Triton Bok, Taylor Brentlinger, Chloe Burba, Carter Burnside, Kaya Campbell, Alexis Clem, Ethan Coppel, Kassidy Crockett, Colton Dugan, Gavin Dukowitz, Kendra Dunn, Madison Flowers, Ethan Fulkerson, Bethany Golliday, Rylee Halterman, Hayli Hamilton, Kaden Harford, Megan Hook, Clay Jacobs, Landon Jacobs, Elizabeth Kerns, Carter Klauer, Allison Knapp, Corbin Knief, Chloe Laing-Harford, Christopher Lariva, Jesse Lawson-Smith, McKenzee Lewis, Hunter Long, Gage Lowery, Nathan Manns, Aliya McCoy, Arden Miller, Shianna Miller, Kylee Morrison, Christopher Murphy, Caden Paavola, Ethan Parker, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Austin Reimer, Kayla Richards, Matthew Risner, Tyler Roberts, Trinity Romanowski, Mary Rose, Nikita Scheifele, Kaylee Shelton, Callie Stidam, Alexis Stroud, Brittany Sturms, Macey Taylor, Catherine Thomas, Austin Tron, Hayli Ullom, Will Violand, Caitlyn Voss, Hailey Westberry, Brooke Willoby, Isabelle Young and Kristen Young

JUNIORS- Raina Amstutz, Julien Barnes, Lindsay Berg, Vanessa Brown, Annabelle Bryant, Justin Collins, Ethan Cummins, Laura Downey, Belle Elliott, Deanna Fry, Kristen Hensel, Ashlyn Huffer, Tiana Hughes, Logan Jakeway, Caleb Knief, Dakota McKinnon, Kiersten Messer, Anna Peterman, Colin Powers, Olivia Reasor, Amber Seeley, Kelly Shoffner, Caleb Taylor, Breanna Thompson, Emaleigh Wallace, Caitlyn Young and Jacob Zarnosky

SENIORS- Michaela Arnold, Terrin Bok, Christina Bowen, Tiffany Clark, Collin Coburn, Kenneth Cochenour, Morgan Coppel, Libby Cotterman, Cameron Daniels, Gage Dempster, Connor Dixon, Darrian Dorsey, Dustin Dunfee, Allie Gentis, Aubrey Grider, Gianna Hagedorn, Abigail Harlow, Hanna Hogue, Logan Ingle, Jennifer Kaffenbarger, Alexa King, Spencer Klauer, Dylan Knotts, Drew Kreis, Jade Lynn Lewis, George Lones, Kevin McLane, Thomas Meek, Cole Mefford, Kelsi Poppe, Tatum Reprogle, Samuel Roach, Kale Shoffner, Mollie Swygart, Gabrielle Taylor, Brooke Thompson, Skylr Timbrook, James Toda, Nickolas Vance, Xander Vance, MaryAnn Wahl, Melanie Watkins, Spencer Wolf and Delaney Woods

CENTRAL BUCKEYE CONFERENCE SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD:

FRESHMAN- Kayli Barlow, Ryan Braig, Alyssa Bush, Derek Cline, Nathan Cummins, Kyleigh Huffer, Lane Mefford, Raelyn Parsell, Hayden Pummel, Brandan Rettig, Ashlyn Shaker, Carson Shepherd, Samantha Swygart and Ella Wagner

SOPHOMORES- Alexander Angles, Chloe Burba, Kassidy Crockett, Jessica Evans, Drew Fatone, Bethany Golliday, Hayli Hamilton, Clay Jacobs, Elizabeth Kerns, Chloe Laing-Harford, McKenzee Lewis, Hunter Long, Gage Lowery, Nathan Manns, Christopher Murphy, Caden Paavola, Ethan Parker, Ethan Pequignot, Nathan Reichert, Kayla Richards, Matthew Risner, Nikita Scheifele, Kaylee Shelton, Macey Taylor, Catherine Thomas, Austin Tron, Hayli Ullom, Hailey Westberry and Kristen Young

JUNIORS- Lindsay Berg, Ethan Cummins, Belle Elliott, McKenzie Garver, Anna Harford, Tiana Hughes, Sierra Kerns, Taylor Mackesy, Jarrett Monroe, Colin Powers, Olivia Reasor, Kelly Shoffner, Caleb Taylor, Emaleigh Wallace, Caitlyn Young and Jacob Zarnosky

SENIORS- Collin Coburn, Morgan Coppel, Libby Cotterman, Gage Dempster, Connor Dixon, Aubrey Grider, Gianna Hagedorn, Hanna Hogue, Logan Ingle, Jennifer Kaffenbarger, Jade Lynn Lewis, George Lones, Kevin McLane, Thomas Meek, Cole Mefford, Tatum Reprogle, Kale Shoffner, Emily Stover, Mollie Swygart, Gabrielle Taylor, Nikolas Vance, Xander Vance, MaryAnn Wahl, Melanie Watkins and Delaney Woods

WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN SCHOOL WINNER AWARD: Jennifer Kaffenbarger and Xander Vance

ARCHIE GRIFFIN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Kale Shoffner and MaryAnn Wahl

OHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD: Gianna Hagedorn and Xander Vance

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF SATE HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS AND OHSAA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Connor Dixon

INDIAN LAKE LAKER AWARD: Dylan Knotts

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: Libby Cotterman and Cole Mefford

UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD: Collin Coburn and Tatum Reprogle

WEST POINT LEADERSHIP AWARD: Lindsay Berg and Jacob Zarnosky

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR SERVICE: Libby Cotterman

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP: Tatum Reprogle

Principal Kyle Wagner presents the Principal’s Awards for Leadership to Senior Tatum Reprogle.
http://www.weeklycurrents.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2018/05/web1_Photo1Web-2.jpgPrincipal Kyle Wagner presents the Principal’s Awards for Leadership to Senior Tatum Reprogle. Submitted photos

Indian Lake faculty distributed hundreds of awards for academics, athletics and community service on May 7.
http://www.weeklycurrents.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2018/05/web1_Photo2Web-2.jpgIndian Lake faculty distributed hundreds of awards for academics, athletics and community service on May 7. Submitted photos

Submitted story

Submitted by the Indian Lake school district.

Submitted by the Indian Lake school district.